Privacy Policy

The Website referred to in this Privacy Policy (www.PlatformPrintingAustralia.com) is owned and operated by Platform Printing Australia (PPA, ABN 53 606 223 163). This Privacy Policy sets out to protect the personal data we collect about you through this website and our business operations with you.

 

By using this website and providing PPA with personal information, you indicate sufficient opportunity to review, read and accept this Privacy Policy and consent to collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal data included within this Privacy Policy as outlined.

 

If you don’t want to provide personal information to us, then you don’t have to, however, this may affect your use of this website. Please contact us if you have any concerns.

1. Types of personal information we collect

The types of personal information we collect may include:

  • identity data (including your name and username or similar identifier);

  • contact data (including your contact details such as your billing and delivery address, email address and telephone number);

  • transaction data (including details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us);

  • technical data (including your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website);

  • profile data (including your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, feedback and survey responses);

  • usage data (including information about how you use our website, products and services); and

  • marketing and communications data by PPA

 

If you would prefer to deal with us anonymously or use a pseudonym, we welcome this approach, however accurate address information must be provided if you are wanting products to be delivered. We can send to PO Boxes.

2. How we collect personal information

Information is collected by PPA when you make an enquiry with us through our email account, by submitting a purchase on the website, or filling in any form on the website, such as signing up to the mailing list, requesting a custom quote or using the ‘Contact Us’ feature.

We are committed to using lawful and fair means to collect personal information and collecting it from others only when it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain certain information from you directly. We collect personal information about you from:

  • You

  • Searches and enquiries

  • Your use of our website

 

As the website is hosted by a third party, they may also use cookies, beacons or other technology to collect or receive information from the website and use that information.

 

Third parties may also use beacons, cookies or other technologies to collect or receive information from the website or from you from elsewhere and use this to provide measurement services and targeted advertising. If information is received from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

Any information provided to PPA unlawfully or unfairly will be destroyed or de-identified.

3. Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

PPA’s function would not be possible without collecting, holding, using and disclosing personal information and will be done so to:

  • contact and communicate with you

  • provide goods and/or services to you

  • dispatch products to you

  • maintain a database of customers, subscribers or similar

  • to market to you

  • for internal record keeping

  • for statistical purposes

  • as required by law

 

At times your information may need to be disclosed to third parties for these purposes (such as using a third party courier service). If so, we will do our best to ensure third party privacy policy adheres to our standards or request this Privacy Policy be followed regarding your information.

 

Personal information will not be used for direct marketing unless consent has been provided for this purpose.

 

Personal information may be disclosed to international recipients within PPA’s business functions.

4. Use of cookies

The Website makes use of cookies to assist your use of the website. This will be a small text file on your computer to remember your user preferences in interacting with the Website and for security purposes.

 

Third-party vendors and PPA may use cookies to provide advertising material to you on the internet.

5. Links to other sites

At times links to other websites may be listed on our website. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to information collected on this website and not any other site and are not responsible for data collection on those sites. PPA cannot guarantee any of the privacy practices of other websites, so ensure to you read the privacy policy for any other website before providing personal information.

6. How you can access and correct your personal information

Access: You may request personal information that we hold about you and we will respond to any request to access information within a reasonable time.

 

Correction: If any of your information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us for amendment or correction. We will correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date within a reasonable time and to notify you of the correction, unless impracticable or unlawful to do so.

 

Deletion: We can delete personal information we hold about you or confirm not to collect information for the purposes of targeted advertising. Please contact us in these instances and we will delete anything requests unless impracticable or unlawful to do so, notwithstanding residual information such as those within backups and records of deletions. Upon functionally deleting the information, moving forward we will not sell, transfer or use this information. Any request for deletion will be responded to within a reasonable time.

7. How we maintain the security of your information

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This website is hosted and managed by Wix.com Ltd. which has implemented security measures designed to protect personally information listed provided through this website.

 

For more information regarding the security, please review the Wix.com Ltd. Privacy Policy.

8. How you can make a complaint about privacy breach

If you believe we have breached this Privacy Policy and would like to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us in the first instance. If you are unsatisfied with our response, the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner may be able to assist you with a review of our decision.

9. How you can unsubscribe or opt-out

To keep customers and website visitors up to date with progress and new products, we will at times send newsletters, invitations, updates or offers. Emails will come with ‘unsubscribe’ functionality and can be opted out of at any time. You can also contact PPA at any time to have your details removed from any mailing lists.

 

The use of cookies can also be blocked by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. If these are disabled however, please be aware the website may not function as well or as intended.

10. Changes to this policy

This Privacy Policy can be changed at any time by PPA by updating this document and giving notice to you by posting a copy on this Website. The changes will be effective immediately once posted.

 

11. Contact details

For any questions, please contact PPA by one of the methods listed on our Contact Us page.